Miltonly/Streets/Mcdermott Way
Street Profile · Beaty · Milton, ON

Mcdermott Way

A street in Milton Ontario.

Townhouse
Housing mix
sample too small to publish
Typical price
3
Transactions tracked
sales + leases · last 12 months
1
Active right now
live listings · today
Recent sales · last 12 monthsTownhouse2sample too small
Sales tracked
2
last 12 months
Townhouse sold
2
2 sales · last 12 months
Activity
1
sales · last 90 days
Active right now
1
live listings · today
Leases
1
closed · last 12 months
Neighbourhood context

The market around Mcdermott

$960K
the typical home price across Beaty — the neighbourhood, not Mcdermott specifically
across 159 sales in the last 12 months

Mcdermott hasn't had enough recent sales to publish its own typical price, and we won't publish a price the record can't support. The Beaty typical above is the honest anchor until it does.

About Mcdermott Way

The street sits in a pocket of townhomes and low-rise housing, framed by parks and open space. It runs quietly, with no through traffic, and connects to larger roads that lead to Milton's commercial corridors. The area is defined by its proximity to schools, grocery stores, and the escarpment-edge conservation lands to the north. Mcdermott Way offers a contained, walkable setting within a growing suburban grid.

Housing stock on Mcdermott

Sales volume is low, and the housing stock is consistent in form. The street's built form is uniform, reflecting the development pattern of the area.

The market right now

Mcdermott Way trades rarely, with only a handful of recorded transactions over the past year. The street is a quiet residential lane in the Beaty neighbourhood, lined predominantly with townhomes.

What similar homes nearby look like

Sales have closed very close to asking price, indicating a balanced market where buyers and sellers align on value.

The market

Recent activity on Mcdermott

Sales

Stats reflect closed transactions only.

Recent sales · last 90 days
1
Typical sold
Days on market · last 12 months

Leases

Rental activity on Mcdermott Way across recent months. Breakdown by bed count below.

Recent leases · last 12 months
1
Typical rent
Days on market · last 12 months
Recent closed sales, Mcdermott Way
DateAddressBedsSoldvs AskDOMListing brokerage
Loading sold records…
TREB VOW · Registered access
See every closed sale on Mcdermott Way
Free with a verified email — exact sold prices, days on market, and sold-to-ask ratios.
Sign in free to unlock →
Freehold vs. condo — see them side by side
Live Milton prices, fees, and the three trades laid out plainly to help you decide.
Freehold ~$1.1MvsCondo ~$569K
Compare freehold vs condo
Getting around

Commute & reach from Mcdermott

Transit & highways
Milton GO, 401, and major routes
Milton GO Station6 min drive · 32 min walk
Highway 401 on-ramp5 min drive
Union Station (GO)58 min transit
Schools
Public and Catholic boards
Chris Hadfield PS8 min drive
Anne J. MacArthur PS5 min drive
Irma Coulson PS6 min drive
E.W. Foster PS5 min drive
Tiger Jeet Singh PS4 min drive
Health
Hospital and nearby care
Milton District Hospital8 min drive
Parks & recreation
Trails, pools, and conservation areas
Kelso Conservation Area12 min drive
Rattlesnake Point Conservation20 min drive
Shopping & groceries
Plazas, grocers, and big-box
Walmart Milton8 min drive
Canadian Superstore4 min drive
FreshCo Milton8 min drive
Places of worship
Mosques, churches, gurdwaras
Halton Islamic Community Centre10 min drive
Milton Muslim Community Centre8 min drive
Islamic Community Centre of Milton13 min drive
Common questions

About Mcdermott

What is the typical price on Mcdermott Way?
A reliable street-level price isn't available given the thin recent activity on Mcdermott Way.
What kinds of homes are on Mcdermott Way?
Mcdermott Way consists primarily of townhomes.
Which schools are close to Mcdermott Way?
Confirm current school assignment with the boards.
What's the rental market like on Mcdermott Way?
For broader rental trends, explore the Beaty neighbourhood.
Your move on Mcdermott

Selling on Mcdermott

Few recent sales on Mcdermott Way means less to compare against — which is exactly when pricing needs judgement rather than a formula. A conversation grounded in what the record does show, and in the Mcdermott homes we've tracked.

Request a valuation

Be first when Mcdermott trades

Too few recent sales on Mcdermott to publish a typical price yet — the record's there, it just can't support a number. Get an email the moment the next home here lists or closes.

Miltonly emails only. No account, unsubscribe anytime.